Program

  Wednesday, August 21, 2019

  Thursday, August 22, 2019

  Friday, August 23, 2019

  Saturday, August 24, 2019



  Wednesday, August 21, 2019

[« back]
• Aluizio Marques Ballroom
Time Activity
10am-12pmBiogen pre-congress course: Diagnostic criteria, progression and phases of multiple sclerosis
Speaker: DIOGO HADDAD SANTOS (Brasil/SP)
Speaker: ANTÔNIO PEREIRA GOMES NETO (Brasil/MG)
0:20pm-1:45pm20th Anniversary Celebration Session
Chairperson: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Chairperson: MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: GILMAR FERNANDES DO PRADO (Brasil/SP)
Opening Speech
Speaker: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Former Chairpersons tribute
Speaker: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brasil/SP)
Welcome to BCTRIMS 20th Annual Meeting
Presenter: MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Celebrating 20 years of success - Musical Show
1:45pm-2:30pmAluízio Marques Lecture
Chairperson: GILMAR FERNANDES DO PRADO (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: OSVALDO J. M. NASCIMENTO (Brasil/RJ)
Chairperson: BENITO PEREIRA DAMASCENO (Brasil/SP)
Diagnosis of MS in 2019: Old and new techniques to "get it right"
Speaker: BRIAN WEINSHENKER (Estados Unidos)
2:30pm-3pmBreak
3pm-5pmGuthy Jackson Charitable Foundation Symposium
Chairperson: JACINTA BEHNE (Estados Unidos)
Chairperson: MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: DOUGLAS KAZUTOSHI SATO (Brasil/RS)
Chairperson: DENIS BERNARDI BICHUETTI (Brasil/SP)
Epidemiology update
Speaker: KAZUO FUJIHARA (Japão)
Discussion

Diagnosis update
Speaker: SILVIA NOEMI TENEMBAUM (Argentina)
Discussion

Relapse update
Speaker: BRIAN WEINSHENKER (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

Treatment update
Speaker: MARCELO MATIELLO (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

Improving quality of life
Speaker: MICHAEL YEAMAN (Estados Unidos)
Discussion
5pm-6:30pmLACTRIMS Symposium: Part I
Chairperson: FERNANDO HAMUY (Paraguai)
Chairperson: FERNANDO CORONETTI GOMES DA ROCHA (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: MARIA LUCIA BRITO (Brasil/PE)
Epigenetic Risk Factors in Latin American populations with MS
Speaker: VICTOR RIVERA (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

MS and comorbidities: the view from Latin America
Speaker: PATRICIO ABAD (Equador)
Discussion

Infectious complications of DMT in Latin America
Speaker: CARLOS NAVAS (Colômbia)
Discussion
6:30pm-7:30pmPharma Symposium: Merck
Remyelination: A possible outcome

Speaker: KAZUO FUJIHARA (Japão)
Speaker: DOUGLAS KAZUTOSHI SATO (Brasil/RS)

  Wednesday, August 21, 2019

[« back]
• Roberto Melaragno Filho Ballroom
Time Activity
3pm-5pmBCTRIMS Youth League Symposium: Part I
Chairperson: SIDNEY GOMES (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: LEONARDO DE DEUS SILVA (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: PEDRO REGINALDO DA SILVA JUNIOR (Brasil/PR)
Case-based discussion #1: Review of Diagnosis
Speaker: MILENA SALES PITOMBEIRA (Brasil/CE)
Discussion

Case-based discussion #2: Review of Therapy Escalation
Speaker: JOÃO GABRIEL DIB (Brasil/RJ)
Case-based discussion #3: Review of Symptomatic Management
Speaker: GIORDANI RODRIGUES DOS PASSOS (Brasil/RS)
Discussion

Autoimmune Encephalities
Speaker: BRUNA KLEIN DA COSTA (Brasil/RS)
Discussion
5pm-6:30pmBCTRIMS Youth League Symposium: Part II
Chairperson: LETÍCIA FÊZER DE SOUZA MANSUR ZOGBI (Brasil/RJ)
Chairperson: FABIO SIQUINELI (Brasil/SC)
Chairperson: DIOGO HADDAD SANTOS (Brasil/SP)
MOG-antibody related disorders: Current concepts
Speaker: LUANA MICHELE OLIVEIRA DE PAULA SALLES (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Patient Engagement - Role of an Interdisciplinary Team
Speaker: RODRIGO NORONHA DA FONSECA (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Challenges and Opportunities of MS Care in Brazil
Speaker: RAFAEL PATERNO CASTELLO DIAS CARNEIRO (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

  Thursday, August 22, 2019

[« back]
• Poster area
Time Activity
6pm-7:30pmCoffee, fruits and posters discussion session: 1
Panel 1

Reviewer: VICTOR RIVERA (Estados Unidos)
Reviewer: ALESSANDRO DOS SANTOS FARIAS (Brasil/SP)
Reviewer: Felipe von Glehn (Brasil/DF)
Reviewer: JEAN PIERRE SCHATZMANN PERON (Brasil/SP)
[acessar trabalhos]
6pm-7:30pmCoffee, fruits and posters discussion session: 2
Panel 2

Reviewer: SUELY FAZIO FERRACIOLLI (Brasil/SP)
Reviewer: PAULA RICCI ARANTES (Brasil/SP)
Reviewer: CAROLINA DE MEDEIROS RIMKUS (Brasil/SP)
Reviewer: FERNANDO FARIA ANDRADE FIGUEIRA (Brasil/RJ)
[acessar trabalhos]

  Thursday, August 22, 2019

[« back]
• Aluizio Marques Ballroom
Time Activity
07am-08amCase-based Workshop: Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders
Chairperson: MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: SAMIRA APOSTOLOS PEREIRA (Brasil/SP)
Case 1 - Area postrema syndrome at disease onset. Is it NMOSD, MS, or MOG-related disease?
Presenter: PEDRO REGINALDO DA SILVA JUNIOR (Brasil/PR)
Case 2 - Treatment of MOG-IgG-associated disorder with rituximab: clinical case presentation
Presenter: LUANA MICHELE OLIVEIRA DE PAULA SALLES (Brasil/SP)
08am-10amSession: Top 10 of the year: how the best papers impact our practice
Presenter: ALFREDO DAMASCENO (Brasil/SP)
Presenter: DOUGLAS KAZUTOSHI SATO (Brasil/RS)
Panel

Debater: FRIEDEMANN PAUL (Alemanha)
Debater: JEFFREY COHEN (Estados Unidos)
Debater: MARCELO MATIELLO (Estados Unidos)
Debater: ANTHONY TRABOULSEE (Canadá)
10am-10:30amBreak
10:30am-12pmScientific session: Risk Factors in Multiple Sclerosis
Chairperson: RENAN DOMINGUES (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: DENISE SISTEROLLI DINIZ (Brasil/GO)
Chairperson: THIAGO JUNQUEIRA (Brasil/BA)
Exposure to viruses and the risk of MS
Speaker: JEFFREY COHEN (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

Risk factors of MS in children: A review
Speaker: SILVIA NOEMI TENEMBAUM (Argentina)
Discussion

MS and pregnancy revisited
Speaker: RODRIGO KLEINPAUL (Brasil/MG)
Discussion
12pm-1pmPharma Symposium: Roche
Disease Progression - What the eyes do not see, the patient feels

Speaker: ANTHONY TRABOULSEE (Canadá)
Speaker: VANESSA DACCACH MARQUES (Brasil/SP)
1pm-2pmPharma Symposium: Sanofi Genzyme
Multiple Sclerosis: history and treatment
Speaker: ANA CLAUDIA PICCOLO (Brasil/SP)
Highly active EMRR treatment with Alentuzumab
Speaker: VANESSA DACCACH MARQUES (Brasil/SP)
First line of treatment for EMRR with Teriflunomide
Speaker: HERVAL RIBEIRO SOARES NETO (Brasil/SP)
2pm-4pmScientific session: Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders – Part I
Chairperson: PAULO DINIZ DA GAMA (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: ANDRE LUIZ MUNIZ ALVES DOS SANTOS (Brasil/BA)
Chairperson: HELOÍSA HELENA RUOCCO (Brasil/SP)
Neuropathological findings of MOG - antibody - associated disease
KAZUO FUJIHARA (Japão)
Discussion

Current status of MOG-related disorders research
Speaker: FRIEDEMANN PAUL (Alemanha)
Discussion

Devic’s neuromyelitis optica: Where we were, where we are, where we will be
Speaker: MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Discussion

Platform Presentation 1: THE PROFILE OF OPTIC NEURITIS AS THE INAUGURAL MANIFESTATION OF NEUROMYELITIS OPTICA SPECTRUM DISORDER

Presenter: Juliana Machado Santiago dos Santos Amaral

Discussion

Platform Presentation 2: MASSIVE CYTOTOXIC CELLS ACTIVITY DURING NEUROMYELITIS OPTICA SPECTRUM DISORDER

Presenter: Maria Lucia Vellutini Pimentel

Discussion
4pm-4:30pmBreak
4:30pm-6pmScientific session: Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders – Part II
Chairperson: ROGÉRIO DE RIZO MORALES (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: ANTÔNIO PEREIRA GOMES NETO (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: AROLDO LUIZ DA SILVA BACELLAR (Brasil/BA)
New targets for treating NMOSD
Speaker: MARCELO MATIELLO (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

The spectrum of MOG-related disorders in children
Speaker: SILVIA NOEMI TENEMBAUM (Argentina)
Discussion

Platform presentation 3: IS IT MS OR MOG-AB RELATED DISEASE? THE CHALLENGES OF PEDIATRIC ADS

Presenter: Bruna Klein da Costa

Discussion

Platform presentation 4: IMMUNOMODULATORY CAPACITY OF MURINE ENDOMETRIAL MESENCHYMAL STEM CELLS IN EXPERIMENTAL AUTOIMMUNE ENCEPHALOMYELITIS

Presenter: Carolina Manganeli Polonio

Discussion

  Thursday, August 22, 2019

[« back]
• Roberto Melaragno Filho Ballroom
Time Activity
10:30am-12pmLACTRIMS Symposium: Part II
Chairperson: LIDIA LOPEZ (Argentina)
Chairperson: MARIA LUCIA VELLUTINI PIMENTEL (Brasil/RJ)
Chairperson: MARIA SHEILA GUIMARAES ROCHA (Brasil/SP)
Epidemiología de la esclerosis múltiple en Latinoamerica
Speaker: FERNANDO GRACIA (Panamá)
Discussion

Biomarcadores en Esclerosis Multiple como Predictores de Evolución
Speaker: CARLOS OEHNINGER (Uruguai)
Discussion

Importancia de Estudios Multicentricos con identificadores Farmacogenómicos en LATAM
Speaker: FERNANDO HAMUY (Paraguai)
Discussion
2pm-4pmLACTRIMS Symposium: Part III
Chairperson: SUSANA OCHOA (Argentina)
Chairperson: GUTEMBERG SANTOS (Brasil/RJ)
Chairperson: LUIZ DOMINGOS MENDES MELGES (Brasil/SP)
Farmacoeconomia de la esclerosis múltiple en Latinoamerica
Speaker: FERNANDO GRACIA (Panamá)
Discussion

Esclerosis múltiple pseudotumoral
Speaker: ORLANDO GARCEA (Argentina)
Discussion

Evolución del paradigma terapéutico: Inducción vs escalamiento
Speaker: VICTOR RIVERA (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

Dificuldad en el acceso de la medicación en Latinoamerica
Speaker: FERNANDO HAMUY (Paraguai)
Discussion
4pm-4:30pmBreak
4:30pm-6pmBasic Immunology Symposium: Part I
Chairperson: CARLOS BERNARDO TAUIL (Brasil/DF)
Chairperson: FABÍOLA RACHID MALFETANO (Brasil/RJ)
Chairperson: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Multiple sclerosis and innate immunity
Speaker: JEAN PIERRE SCHATZMANN PERON (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Ontogeny and T-lymphocytes characteristics in MS
Speaker: WESLEY NOGUEIRA BRANDÃO (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Ontogeny and B-lymphocytes characteristics in MS
Speaker: VINÍCIUS DE OLIVEIRA BOLDRINI (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

  Friday, August 23, 2019

[« back]
• Poster area
Time Activity
6pm-7:30pmCoffee, fruits and posters discussion session: 3
Panel 3

Reviewer: MARCELO MATIELLO (Estados Unidos)
Reviewer: GUSTAVO FIGUEIRA (Brasil/RJ)
Reviewer: ROSANA HERMINIA SCOLA (Brasil/PR)
[acessar trabalhos]
6pm-7:30pmCoffee, fruits and posters discussion session: 4
Panel 4

Reviewer: FRIEDEMANN PAUL (Alemanha)
Reviewer: ANTÔNIO PEREIRA GOMES NETO (Brasil/MG)
Reviewer: HENRY KOITI SATO (Brasil/PR)
Reviewer: LINEU WERNECK (Brasil/PR)
Reviewer: RONALDO ABRAHAM (Brasil/SP)
[acessar trabalhos]

  Friday, August 23, 2019

[« back]
• Aluizio Marques Ballroom
Time Activity
07am-08amCase-based Workshop: Multiple Sclerosis
Chairperson: JULIANA MACHADO SANTIAGO SANTOS AMARAL (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: VANESSA DACCACH MARQUES (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Case 1: CIS: how to identify and when to start treatment
Presenter: MILENA SALES PITOMBEIRA (Brasil/CE)
Case 2: Highly active MS: how to identify and what to do next
Presenter: GIORDANI RODRIGUES DOS PASSOS (Brasil/RS)
08am-10:05amScientific session: CTRIMS - Part I
Chairperson: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: Felipe von Glehn (Brasil/DF)
Chairperson: SUZANA COSTA NUNES MACHADO (Brasil/SC)
ACTRIMS - The status of autologous hematopoietic cell transplantation as MS treatment
Speaker: JEFFREY COHEN (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

BCTRIMS - How Brazilian Neurologists treat MS
Speaker: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Discussion

ECTRIMS - Misdiagnosis in multiple sclerosis: Reasons and how to avoid it
Speaker: OSCAR FERNANDEZ (Espanha)
Discussion

LACTRIMS - Epigenetic risk factors in Latin American populations with MS
Speaker: VICTOR RIVERA (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

PACTRIMS - Therapy of NMOSD: An Update
Speaker: KAZUO FUJIHARA (Japão)
Discussion
10:05am-10:20amBreak
10:20am-12pmEuropean Charcot Foundation Symposium: New advances in Progressive Multiple Sclerosis treatment
Chairperson: OSCAR FERNANDEZ (Espanha)
Chairperson: MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Pathological aspects
Speaker: WOLFGANG BRUCK (Alemanha)
Discussion

How to treat Progressive MS today
Speaker: OSCAR FERNANDEZ (Espanha)
Discussion

MRI Monitoring of Progressive MS
Speaker: CAROLINA DE MEDEIROS RIMKUS (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Neuroprotective strategies in Progressive MS
Speaker: Felipe von Glehn (Brasil/DF)
Discussion
12pm-1pmPharma Symposium: Biogen - Inércia Terapêutica e seu Impacto no Tratamento da EM
Speaker: ANA CLAUDIA PICCOLO (Brasil/SP)
Speaker: GUTEMBERG SANTOS (Brasil/RJ)
1pm-2pmPharma Symposium: Roche
NMOSD management: new treatment perspectives

Speaker: JACQUELINE PALACE (Reino Unido)
Speaker: MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
2pm-4pmScientific session: Vision in MultipleSclerosis and Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorders
Chairperson: TARSO ADONI (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: RODRIGO KLEINPAUL (Brasil/MG)
How does vision research inform diagnosis and clinical decisions in MS and NMSD
Speaker: FRIEDEMANN PAUL (Alemanha)
Discussion

Optic neuritis in anti-MOG associated disease
Speaker: DOUGLAS KAZUTOSHI SATO (Brasil/RS)
Discussion

MS-like abnormalities in Leber’s hereditary optic neuropathy
Speaker: CARLOS FILIPE CASTILHO C. CHICANI (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Platform presentation 5: REMYELINATION DYNAMICS IN PEDIATRIC MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS – AN ADVANCED MRI QSPACE MYELIN MAP (QMM) EXPLORATORY STUDY.

Presenter: Rafael Canani Sommer

Discussion

Platform presentation 6: PET IMAGING OF NEUROINFLAMMATION IN RELAPSING-REMITTING AND SECONDARY PROGRESSIVE MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS WITH SIMILAR DISEASE DURATION

Presenter: Milena Sales Pitombeira

Discussion
4pm-4:30pmBreak
4:30pm-6pmScientific session: Multiple Sclerosis Natural History and Treatment
Chairperson: AILTON DE SOUZA MELO (Brasil/BA)
Chairperson: LAURA PAROLIN (Brasil/SC)
Chairperson: MARIA FERNANDA MENDES (Brasil/SP)
Brazilian, American and European Guidelines for Mutiple Sclerosis Treatment. Should the decision-making process be distinct in Brazil?
Speaker: VANESSA DACCACH MARQUES (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Has therapeutic intervention changed the course of MS?
Speaker: BRIAN WEINSHENKER (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

Platform presentation 7: A FOURTH-GENERATION INHIBITOR OF PURINE NUCLEOSIDE PHOSPHORYLASE IMPROVES THE SYMPTOMS AND NEUROINFLAMMATION IN A MOUSE MODEL OF MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS

Presenter: Rodrigo Braccini Madeira da Silva

Discussion

Platform presentation 8: THE RS3761548 FOXP3 VARIANT IS ASSOCIATED WITH MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS AND TRANSFORMING GROWTH FACTOR Β1 LEVELS IN FEMALE PATIENTS

Presenter: Edna Maria Vissoci Reiche

Discussion

  Friday, August 23, 2019

[« back]
• Roberto Melaragno Filho Ballroom
Time Activity
08am-10amReunión Anual de Clan: Módulo I : Casos Clínicos: Alterações Oculomotoras
Abertura e Boas Vindas

CARLOS FILIPE CASTILHO C. CHICANI (Brasil/SP)
MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Módulo I : Casos Clínicos: Alterações Oculomotoras

Coordinator: SUSANA OCHOA (Argentina)
Coordinator: ANDRÉS CASTANO (Colômbia)
Oftalmoplegia dolorosa
LUCIANA NOIA (Brasil/SP)
Meu filho desviou os dois olhos para fora abruptamente
FABIO EJZENBAUM (Brasil/SP)
Dos casos de alteración oculomotora
SUSANA OCHOA (Argentina)
Alteração motora ocular
MARCELO MENDONÇA (Brasil)
Apraxia oculomotora
LEILA COHEN (Argentina)
Doutor, estou vendo duplo e meu olho não fecha
ERIC ANDRADE (Brasil)
10am-10:30amBreak
10:30am-0:30pmReunión Anual de Clan: Módulo II: Nervo Óptico e Enfermidades Neurodegenerativas
Coordinator: CARLOS FILIPE CASTILHO C. CHICANI (Brasil/SP)
Coordinator: VERONICA FERNANDEZ (Chile)
Coordinator: GIPSY MESROPIAN (Argentina)
Disfunção visual via aferente
MARIA KYOKO OIAMADA (Brasil/SP)
Disfunção visual via eferente
VERONICA FERNANDEZ (Chile)
Disfunção visual cortical
GIPSY MESROPIAN (Argentina)
Sistema visual como marcador de enfermidades degenerativas
ANDRÉS CASTANO (Colômbia)
Discussão
2pm-4pmBasic Immunology Symposium: Part II
Chairperson: DANIEL LIMA VARELA (Brasil/RS)
Chairperson: ADAUCTO WANDERLEY DA NOBREGA JUNIOR (Brasil/SC)
Chairperson: NISE ALESSANDRA DE CARVALHO SOUSA (Brasil/AM)
Combining high-dimensional immunophenotyping with intravital microscopy to understand the immune response in different organs
Speaker: GUSTAVO MENEZES (Brasil/MG)
Discussion

T-lymphocyte phenotypes and effector mechanisms in immune response
Speaker: ALESSANDRO DOS SANTOS FARIAS (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

The state-of-the-art on the immunopathology of MS
Speaker: Felipe von Glehn (Brasil/DF)
Discussion

Quiz on Neuroimmunology
Speaker: JEAN PIERRE SCHATZMANN PERON (Brasil/SP)
Discussion
4pm-4:30pmBreak
4:30pm-6:30pmReunión Anual de Clan: Módulo III: Alterações das Vias Visuais
Coordinator: RAÚL VALENZUELA (Chile)
Coordinator: MARIO PEREZ (Colômbia)
Coordinator: LUCAS VIANA (Argentina)
Nem tudo que parece neurite óptica termina sendo
NATHALY AMAYA (Chile)
Diminuição visual aguda com restrição da difusão no nervo óptico
LUCAS VIANA (Argentina)
Neuropatia óptica a esclarecer
CAROLINA DO VAL (Brasil/RJ)
Neuropatia óptica atípica
MARIO PEREZ (Colômbia)
Neuromielitis
RAÚL VALENZUELA (Chile)
Baixa visual com edema de papila a esclarecer

  Saturday, August 24, 2019

[« back]
• Aluizio Marques Ballroom
Time Activity
07am-08amCase-based Workshop: MRI
Chairperson: CAROLINA DE MEDEIROS RIMKUS (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: RAFAEL PATERNO CASTELLO DIAS CARNEIRO (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: RODRIGO BARBOSA THOMAZ (Brasil/SP)
Case 1: Management challenge in patients with highly active disease
Presenter: MARLON FIGUEIREDO ALVES CORREA (Brasil/SP)
Case 2: Multiple Sclerosis: a diagnostic challenge
Presenter: ELISA MATIAS VIEIRA DE MELO (Brasil/SP)
Case 3: LETM: Classical NMOSD or systemic lupus erythematosus?
Presenter: BRUNO BATITUCCI CASTRILLO (Brasil/SP)
08am-10amNeuroradiology Symposium: Part I - Imaging Protocols in Multiple Sclerosis
Chairperson: GERMANA TITONELI (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: MONICA PAROLIN (Brasil/PR)
Chairperson: FERNANDO FARIA ANDRADE FIGUEIRA (Brasil/RJ)
First things first: typical imaging findings in MS and NMOSD
Speaker: Ricardo Pessini Paganin (Brasil/RS)
Discussion

Imaging mimics: when not to think about demyelination?
Speaker: NELSON FORTES (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Central nervous system vasculitis and vascular disease: how to differentiate from demyelinating syndromes?
Speaker: AUGUSTO S. AMATO (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Automimmune encephalitis: similarities and dissimilarities with classical demyelinating syndromes
Speaker: PAULA DA CUNHA PINHO (Brasil/SP)
Discussion
10am-10:30amBreak
10:30am-0:30pmNeuroradiology Symposium: Part II
Chairperson: Ricardo Pessini Paganin (Brasil/RS)
Chairperson: EBER CASTRO CORREA (Brasil/DF)
Chairperson: PAULO PEREIRA CHRISTO (Brasil/MG)
Iron imaging: specific features of inflammation and degeneration in demyelinating syndromes
Speaker: GERMANA TITONELI (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Age and demyelination: how does it affect neuropathological mechanisms and the interpretation of PET-MRI?
Speaker: DANIELE DE PAULA FARIA (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

NMOSD and MONEM dilemma: can MRI help to find distinguishing features between them?
Speaker: CAROLINA DE MEDEIROS RIMKUS (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Cortical lesions and grey matter pathology: implications for the differential diagnostic and prognostic of demyelinating diseases
Speaker: ANTONIO CARLOS SANTOS (Brasil/SP)
Discussion
0:30pm-1pmSession: Award Presentations and Closing Session
Presenter: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Presenter: MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Presenter: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brasil/SP)
Presenter: CAROLINA DE MEDEIROS RIMKUS (Brasil/SP)
Presenter: FERNANDO CORONETTI GOMES DA ROCHA (Brasil/SP)
Aluizio Marques Award presentation

Roberto Melaragno Filho Award presentation

Gilberto Belisário Campos Award presentation

Closing remarks and invitation to BCTRIMS 21st Annual Meeting, 2020

Presenter: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Presenter: MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Presenter: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brasil/SP)
Presenter: FERNANDO CORONETTI GOMES DA ROCHA (Brasil/SP)
1pm-1:30pmBreak
1:30pm-3:30pmNeuroradiology Symposium: Part III
Chairperson: GUSTAVO FIGUEIRA (Brasil/RJ)
Chairperson: JOSE ARTUR COSTA D‘ALMEIDA (Brasil/CE)
Chairperson: RAFAEL PATERNO CASTELLO DIAS CARNEIRO (Brasil/SP)
Advanced MRI methods: are they ready to provide relevant biomarkers in MS?
Speaker: FERNANDA CRISTINA RUEDA LOPES (Brasil/RJ)
Discussion

Improvinig the detection of active MS lesions: novel and not so novel MRI methods
Speaker: LÁZARO AMARAL (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Artificial intelligence and machine learning part 2: applications in MS
Speaker: CAROLINA DE MEDEIROS RIMKUS (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

The potential of artificial inteligence and neuroinformatics: what is the panorama of new Technologies in Brazil
Speaker: FELIPE KITAMURA (Brasil/SP)
Discussion
3:30pm-4pmBreak
4pm-5:30pmNeuroradiology Symposium: Part IV
Chairperson: LUIZ CELSO HYGINO DA CRUZ JUNIOR (Brasil/RJ)
Chairperson: ANA CLAUDIA PICCOLO (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: RENATA FARIA SIMM (Brasil/SP)
Atypical clinical conditions and demyelination triggered by medication and drug abuse
Chairperson: LUIS FILIPE GODOY (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Pseudotumoral lesions and tumoral lesions mimicking demyelination: how does MRI can guide to the proper diagnostic?
Speaker: LUIZ CELSO HYGINO DA CRUZ JUNIOR (Brasil/RJ)
Discussion

Clinical and radiological case session
Speaker: HUGO PEREIRA PINTO GAMA (Brasil/GO)
Discussion

  Saturday, August 24, 2019

[« back]
• Roberto Melaragno Filho Ballroom
Time Activity
08am-10amReunión Anual de Clan: Módulo IV: Journal Club
Coordinator: CRISTIÁN LUCO (Chile)
Coordinator: REYES (Brasil)
Coordinator: LEANDRO CARIBAUX (Argentina)
TBD
EMILY KARAN (Brasil)
Relação entre pressão intracraniana e pressão ocular no rol da lâmina crivosa
CECÍLIA TRIGO (Chile)
Anticorpos anti-AQP4 e anti-MOG predizem resultado das neurites ópticas
LEANDRO CARIBAUX (Argentina)
Pseudotumor cerebral secundário
FREDERICO CASTELO MOURA (Brasil/SP)
Sistema glinfático
CRISTIÁN LUCO (Chile)
Valor prognóstico do OCT em patologias neurocirúrgicas
JOSÉ MANUEL GUAJARDO (Chile)
10am-10:30amBreak
10:30am-0:30pmReunión Anual de Clan: Módulo V: Atualidades em Neuro-Oftalmologia
Coordinator: LIDIA LOPEZ (Argentina)
Coordinator: PETER QUIROS (Estados Unidos)
Coordinator: MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Diagnóstico da doença de Alzheimer
ALEXANDRE SIMÕES BARBOSA (Brasil/MG)
Diferenças entre neurites ópticas típicas e atípicas
MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Posterior globe flattening without papilledema in IIH
LIDIA LOPEZ (Argentina)
What is news in clinical trials?
PETER QUIROS (Estados Unidos)
Discussão

Encerramento

CARLOS FILIPE CASTILHO C. CHICANI (Brasil/SP)
MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
1pm-3pmMultidisciplinary Care Symposium: Part I
Chairperson: NATÁLIA CIRINO TALIM MENEZES (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: PAOLA DA PONTE (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: BIANCA ETELVINA SANTOS DE OLIVEIRA (Brasil/PB)
Assistência integral e multidisciplinar na EM e na NMOSD: uma visão médica
Speaker: FERNANDO CORONETTI GOMES DA ROCHA (Brasil/SP)
Discussão

Uso da tecnologia na assistência a Esclerose Múltipla
Speaker: LUCIANA FERREIRA DE SOUZA (Brasil/PB)
Discussão

Efeitos adversos de medicamentos em EM e NMOSD: o que a equipe multidisciplinar precisa saber?
Speaker: HERVAL RIBEIRO SOARES NETO (Brasil/SP)
Discussão
3pm-3:30pmBreak
3:30pm-5pmMultidisciplinary Care Symposium: Part II
Chairperson: AUDRED CRISTINA BIONDO EBONI (Brasil/SC)
Chairperson: BARBARA AKEMY BARBOSA CRUZ (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: HERVAL RIBEIRO SOARES NETO (Brasil/SP)
Disfunções cognitivas e emocionais
Speaker: MARCOS BARBOSA DE ALMEIDA (Brasil/SP)
Discussão

Musicoterapia: Bases científicas

Speaker: MARINA BARBOSA SOARES (Brasil/MG)
Speaker: CYBELLE MARIA VEIGA LOUREIRO (Brasil/MG)
Discussão

O impacto das atividades físicas de esforço na EM e na NMOSD
Speaker: CLAUDIO RAMOS OLIVEIRA SCORCINE (Brasil/SP)
Discussão

Event Venue

WTC Events Center

The World Trade Center São Paulo is one of the most comprehensive business hubs in Brazil. Its structure includes five complementary enterprises, which provides an all-in-one platform to develop business activities.

WTC Business Tower: 25-floor building, home to over 45 companies.

Décor and Design Shopping Center: Pioneer in the decoration and design center in Brazil.

WTC Events Center: a 10,000 sq.m space for business events. Internationally recognized and awarded as the best convention center in Brazil.

Sheraton São Paulo WTC Hotel: a luxury five-star hotel. A perfect business environment for its guests.


Av. das Nações Unidas, 12551 - Brooklin Novo, São Paulo - SP, 04578-903



Management


Travel Agency


Apoio


Patrocínio Diamante


Patrocinio Ouro


Patrocinio Prata