Program

  Wednesday, August 21, 2019

  Thursday, August 22, 2019

  Friday, August 23, 2019

  Saturday, August 24, 2019



  Wednesday, August 21, 2019

[« back]
• Aluizio Marques Ballroom
Time Activity
10am-12pmPharma Symposium: Biogen
0:20pm-1:45pm20th Anniversary Celebration Session
Chairperson: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Chairperson: MARCO AURÉLIO LANA PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brasil/SP)
Opening Speech
Speaker: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Former Presidents and International Guests tribute
Speaker: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brasil/SP)
BCTRIMS: Twenty years of enthusiasm, hard work and faith
Presenter: MARCO AURÉLIO LANA PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Celebrating 20 years of success - Musical Show
1:45pm-2:30pmAluízio Marques Lecture
Chairperson: OSVALDO J. M. NASCIMENTO (Brasil/RJ)
Chairperson: BENITO PEREIRA DAMASCENO (Brasil/SP)
Diagnosis of MS in 2019: Old and new techniques to "get it right"
Speaker: BRIAN WEINSHENKER (Estados Unidos)
2:30pm-3pmBreak
3pm-5pmGuthy Jackson Charitable Foundation Symposium
Chairperson: JACINTA BEHNE (Estados Unidos)
Chairperson: MARCO AURÉLIO LANA PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: DOUGLAS KAZUTOSHI SATO (Brasil/RS)
Chairperson: DENIS BERNARDI BICHUETTI (Brasil/SP)
Diagnosis update
Discussion

Epidemiology update
Speaker: KAZUO FUJIHARA (Japão)
Discussion

Relapse update
Speaker: BRIAN WEINSHENKER (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

Treatment update
Speaker: SILVIA NOEMI TENEMBAUM (Argentina)
Discussion

Improving quality of life
Speaker: MICHAEL YEAMAN (Estados Unidos)
Discussion
5pm-6:30pmLACTRIMS Symposium: Part I
Chairperson: FERNANDO HAMUY (Paraguai)
Chairperson: FERNANDO CORONETTI GOMES DA ROCHA (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: MARIA LUCIA BRITO (Brasil/PE)
Epigenetic Risk Factors in Latin American populations with MS
Speaker: VICTOR RIVERA (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

MS and comorbidities: the view from Latin America
Speaker: PATRICIO ABAD (Equador)
Discussion

Infectious complications of DMT in Latin America
Speaker: CARLOS NAVAS (Colômbia/Cundinamarca)
Discussion
6:30pm-7:30pmPharma Symposium: Merck

  Wednesday, August 21, 2019

[« back]
• Roberto Melaragno Filho Ballroom
Time Activity
3pm-5pmBCTRIMS Youth League Symposium: Part I
Chairperson: SIDNEY GOMES (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: LEONARDO DE DEUS SILVA (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: PEDRO REGINALDO DA SILVA JUNIOR (Brasil/PR)
Case-based discussion #1: Review of Diagnosis
Speaker: MILENA SALES PITOMBEIRA (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Case-based discussion #2: Review of Therapy Escalation
Speaker: JOÃO GABRIEL DIB (Brasil/RJ)
Case-based discussion #3: Review of Symptomatic Management
Speaker: Giordani Rodrigues dos Passos (Brasil/RS)
Discussion

Autoimmune Encephalities
Speaker: BRUNA KLEIN DA COSTA (Brasil/RS)
Discussion
5pm-6:30pmBCTRIMS Youth League Symposium: Part II
Chairperson: LETÍCIA FÊZER DE SOUZA MANSUR ZOGBI (Brasil/RJ)
Chairperson: FABIO SIQUINELI (Brasil/SC)
Chairperson: DIOGO HADDAD SANTOS (Brasil/SP)
MOG-antibody related disorders: Current concepts
Speaker: LUANA MICHELE OLIVEIRA DE PAULA SALLES (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Patient Engagement - Role of an Interdisciplinary Team
Speaker: RODRIGO NORONHA DA FONSECA (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Challenges and Opportunities of MS Care in Brazil
Speaker: RAFAEL PATERNO CASTELLO DIAS CARNEIRO (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

  Thursday, August 22, 2019

[« back]
• Poster area
Time Activity
6pm-7:30pmCoffee, fruits and posters discussion session
Panel 1

Reviewer: ALESSANDRO DOS SANTOS FARIAS (Brasil/SP)
Reviewer: FELIPE VON GLEHN (Brasil/SP)
Reviewer: JEAN PIERRE SCHATZMANN PERON (Brasil/SP)
Panel 2

Reviewer: CAROLINA DE MEDEIROS RIMKUS (Brasil/SP)

  Thursday, August 22, 2019

[« back]
• Aluizio Marques Ballroom
Time Activity
07am-08amCase-based Workshop: Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders
Chairperson: MARCO AURÉLIO LANA PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: SAMIRA APOSTOLOS PEREIRA (Brasil/SP)
Case 1
Presenter: PEDRO REGINALDO DA SILVA JUNIOR (Brasil/PR)
Case 2
Presenter: LUANA MICHELE OLIVEIRA DE PAULA SALLES (Brasil/SP)
08am-10amSession: Top 10 of the year: how the best papers impact our practice
Presenter: ALFREDO DAMASCENO (Brasil/SP)
Presenter: DOUGLAS KAZUTOSHI SATO (Brasil/RS)
Panel

Debater: FRIEDEMANN PAUL (Alemanha)
Debater: JEFFREY COHEN (Estados Unidos)
Debater: MARCELO MATTIELO (Estados Unidos)
Debater: ANTHONY TRABOULSEE (Canadá)
10am-10:30amBreak
10:30am-12pmScientific session: Risk Factors in Multiple Sclerosis
Chairperson: RENAN DOMINGUES (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: DENISE SISTEROLLI DINIZ (Brasil/GO)
Chairperson: THIAGO JUNQUEIRA (Brasil)
Exposure to viruses and the risk of MS
Speaker: JEFFREY COHEN (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

Risk factors of MS in children: A review
Speaker: SILVIA NOEMI TENEMBAUM (Argentina)
Discussion

MS and pregnancy revisited
Speaker: RODRIGO KLEINPAUL (Brasil/MG)
Discussion
12pm-1pmPharma Symposium: Roche
1pm-2pmPharma Symposium: Sanofi Genzyme
2pm-4pmScientific session: Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders – Part I
Chairperson: PAULO DINIZ DA GAMA (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: ANDRE LUIZ MUNIZ ALVES DOS SANTOS (Brasil/BA)
Chairperson: HELOÍSA HELENA RUOCCO (Brasil/SP)
Neuropathological findings of MOG - antibody - associated disease
KAZUO FUJIHARA (Japão)
Discussion

Current status of MOG-related disorders research
Speaker: FRIEDEMANN PAUL (Alemanha)
Discussion

Brainstem involvement in NMOSD: The state-of-the-art
Speaker: MARCO AURÉLIO LANA PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Discussion

Platform Presentation 1
Discussion
Platform Presentation 2
Discussion
4pm-4:30pmBreak
4:30pm-6pmScientific session: Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders – Part II
Chairperson: ROGÉRIO DE RIZO MORALES (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: ANTÔNIO PEREIRA GOMES NETO (Brasil/MG)
Chairperson: AROLDO LUIZ DA SILVA BACELLAR (Brasil/BA)
New targets for treating NMOSD
Speaker: MARCELO MATTIELO (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

The spectrum of MOG-related disorders in children
Speaker: SILVIA NOEMI TENEMBAUM (Argentina)
Discussion

Platform presentation 3
Discussion
Platform presentation 4
Discussion

  Thursday, August 22, 2019

[« back]
• Roberto Melaragno Filho Ballroom
Time Activity
10:30am-12pmLACTRIMS Symposium: Part II
Chairperson: LIDIA LOPEZ (Argentina)
Chairperson: MARIA LUCIA VELLUTINI PIMENTEL (Brasil/RJ)
Epidemiología de la esclerosis múltiple en Latinoamerica
Speaker: FERNANDO GRACIA (Panamá)
Discussion

Biomarcadores en Esclerosis Multiple como Predictores de Evolución
Speaker: CARLOS OEHNINGER (Uruguai)
Discussion

Importancia de Estudios Multicentricos con identificadores Farmacogenómicos en LATAM
Discussion
2pm-4pmLACTRIMS Symposium: Part III
Chairperson: SUSANA OCHOA (Argentina)
Chairperson: GUTEMBERG SANTOS (Brasil/RJ)
Chairperson: LUIZ DOMINGOS MENDES MELGES (Brasil)
Farmacoeconomia de la esclerosis múltiple en Latinoamerica
Speaker: FERNANDO GRACIA (Panamá)
Discussion

Esclerosis múltiple pseudotumoral
Speaker: ORLANDO GARCEA (Argentina)
Discussion

Evolución del paradigma terapéutico: Inducción vs escalamiento
Speaker: VICTOR RIVERA (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

Dificuldad en el acceso de la medicación en Latinoamerica
Discussion
4pm-4:30pmBreak
4:30pm-6pmBasic Immunology Symposium: Part I
Chairperson: CARLOS BERNARDO TAUIL (Brasil/DF)
Chairperson: FABÍOLA RACHID MALFETANO (Brasil/RJ)
Chairperson: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Multiple sclerosis and innate immunity
Speaker: JEAN PIERRE SCHATZMANN PERON (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Ontogeny and T-lymphocytes characteristics in MS
Speaker: WESLEY NOGUEIRA BRANDÃO (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Ontogeny and B-lymphocytes characteristics in MS
Speaker: LEONILDA M. B. SANTOS (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

  Friday, August 23, 2019

[« back]
• Poster area
Time Activity
6pm-7:30pmCoffee, fruits and posters discussion session
Panel 3

Reviewer: MARCELO MATTIELO (Estados Unidos)
Reviewer: RONALDO ABRAHAM (Brasil/SP)
Reviewer: ROSANA HERMINIA SCOLA (Brasil/PR)
Panel 4

Reviewer: IRÊNIO GOMES DA SILVA FILHO (Brasil/BA)
Reviewer: HENRY KOITI SATO (Brasil/PR)
Reviewer: LINEU WERNECK (Brasil/PR)

  Friday, August 23, 2019

[« back]
• Aluizio Marques Ballroom
Time Activity
07am-08amCase-based Workshop: Multiple Sclerosis
Chairperson: MARIA FERNANDA MENDES (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: VANESSA DACCACH MARQUES (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Case 1
Presenter: MILENA SALES PITOMBEIRA (Brasil/SP)
Case 2
Presenter: Giordani Rodrigues dos Passos (Brasil/RS)
08am-10:05amScientific session: CTRIMS - Part I
Chairperson: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: FELIPE VON GLEHN (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: SUZANA COSTA NUNES MACHADO (Brasil/SC)
ACTRIMS - The status of autologous hematopoietic cell transplantation as MS treatment
Speaker: JEFFREY COHEN (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

BCTRIMS
Speaker: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Discussion

ECTRIMS - Misdiagnosis in multiple sclerosis: Reasons and how to avoid it
Speaker: OSCAR FERNANDEZ (Espanha)
Discussion

LACTRIMS - Epigenetic risk factors in Latin American populations with MS
Speaker: VICTOR RIVERA (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

PACTRIMS - Therapy of NMOSD: An Update
Speaker: KAZUO FUJIHARA (Japão)
Discussion
10:05am-10:20amBreak
10:20am-12pmEuropean Charcot Foundation Symposium: New advances in Progressive Multiple Sclerosis treatment
Chairperson: OSCAR FERNANDEZ (Espanha)
Chairperson: MARCO AURÉLIO LANA PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Pathological aspects
Speaker: WOLFGANG BRUCK (Alemanha)
Discussion

How to treat Progressive MS today
Speaker: OSCAR FERNANDEZ (Espanha)
Discussion

MRI Monitoring of Progressive MS
Discussion

Neuroprotective strategies in Progressive MS
Speaker: FELIPE VON GLEHN (Brasil/SP)
Discussion
12pm-1pmPharma Symposium: Biogen
1pm-2pmPharma Symposium: Roche
2pm-4pmScientific session: Vision in MultipleSclerosis and Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorders
Chairperson: TARSO ADONI (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: IRÊNIO GOMES DA SILVA FILHO (Brasil/BA)
How does vision research inform diagnosis and clinical decisions in MS and NMSD
Speaker: FRIEDEMANN PAUL (Alemanha)
Discussion

Seropositive AQP4-Ab and MOG-Ab optic neuritis: Similarities and differences
Discussion

MS-like abnormalities in Leber’s hereditary optic neuropathy
Speaker: CARLOS FILIPE CASTILHO C. CHICANI (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Platform presentation 5
Discussion
Platform presentation 6
Discussion
4pm-4:30pmBreak
4:30pm-6pmScientific session: Multiple Sclerosis Natural History and Treatment
Chairperson: AILTON DE SOUZA MELO (Brasil/BA)
Chairperson: LAURA PAROLIN (Brasil/SC)
Chairperson: MARIA FERNANDA MENDES (Brasil/SP)
Brazilian, American and European Guidelines for Mutiple Sclerosis Treatment. Should the decision-making process be distinct in Brazil?
Discussion

Has therapeutic intervention changed the course of MS?
Speaker: BRIAN WEINSHENKER (Estados Unidos)
Discussion

Platform presentation 7
Discussion
Platform presentation 8
Discussion

  Friday, August 23, 2019

[« back]
• Roberto Melaragno Filho Ballroom
Time Activity
08am-10amReunión Anual de Clan: Part I
10am-10:30amBreak
10:30am-0:30pmReunión Anual de Clan: Part II
2pm-4pmBasic Immunology Symposium: Part II
Chairperson: DANIEL LIMA VARELA (Brasil/RS)
Chairperson: ADAUCTO WANDERLEY DA NOBREGA JUNIOR (Brasil/SC)
Chairperson: NISE ALESSANDRA DE CARVALHO SOUSA (Brasil/AM)
Combining high-dimensional immunophenotyping with intravital microscopy to understand the immune response in different organs
Speaker: GUSTAVO MENEZES (Brasil/MG)
Discussion

T-lymphocyte phenotypes and effector mechanisms in immune response
Speaker: ALESSANDRO DOS SANTOS FARIAS (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

The state-of-the-art on the immunopathology of MS
Speaker: FELIPE VON GLEHN (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Quiz on Neuroimmunology
Speaker: JEAN PIERRE SCHATZMANN PERON (Brasil/SP)
Discussion
4pm-4:30pmBreak
4:30pm-6:30pmReunión Anual de Clan: Part III

  Saturday, August 24, 2019

[« back]
• Aluizio Marques Ballroom
Time Activity
07am-08amCase-based Workshop: MRI
Chairperson: CAROLINA DE MEDEIROS RIMKUS (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: RAFAEL PATERNO CASTELLO DIAS CARNEIRO (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: RODRIGO BARBOSA THOMAZ (Brasil/SP)
Case 1: ALBERT EINSTEIN
Presenter: MARLON FIGUEIREDO ALVES CORREA (Brasil/SP)
Case 2: CATEM
Presenter: ELISA MATIAS VIEIRA DE MELO (Brasil/SP)
Case 3: LETM: Classical NMOSD or systemic lupus erythematosus?
Presenter: BRUNO BATITUCCI CASTRILLO (Brasil/SP)
08am-10amNeuroradiology Symposium: Part I - Imaging Protocols in Multiple Sclerosis
Chairperson: GERMANA TITONELI (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: FERNANDO FARIA ANDRADE FIGUEIRA (Brasil/RJ)
First things first: typical imaging findings in MS and NMOSD
Speaker: Ricardo Pessini Paganin (Brasil/RS)
Discussion

Imaging mimics: when not to think about demyelination?
Speaker: NELSON FORTES (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Central nervous system vasculitis and vascular disease: how to differentiate from demyelinating syndromes?
Speaker: AUGUSTO S. AMATO (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Automimmune encephalitis: similarities and dissimilarities with classical demyelinating syndromes
Speaker: PAULA DA CUNHA PINHO (Brasil/SP)
Discussion
10am-10:30amBreak
10:30am-0:30pmNeuroradiology Symposium: Part II
Chairperson: Ricardo Pessini Paganin (Brasil/RS)
Chairperson: EBER CASTRO CORREA (Brasil/DF)
Chairperson: PAULO PEREIRA CHRISTO (Brasil/MG)
Iron imaging: specific features of inflammation and degeneration in demyelinating syndromes
Speaker: GERMANA TITONELI (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Age and demyelination: how does it affect neuropathological mechanisms and the interpretation of PET-MRI?
Speaker: DANIELE DE PAULA FARIA (Brasil)
Discussion

NMOSD and MONEM dilemma: can MRI help to find distinguishing features between them?
Speaker: CAROLINA DE MEDEIROS RIMKUS (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Cortical lesions and grey matter pathology: implications for the differential diagnostic and prognostic of demyelinating diseases
Speaker: ANTONIO CARLOS SANTOS (Brasil/SP)
Discussion
0:30pm-1pmSession: Award Presentations and Closing Session
Presenter: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Presenter: MARCO AURÉLIO LANA PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Presenter: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brasil/SP)
Presenter: CAROLINA DE MEDEIROS RIMKUS (Brasil/SP)
Presenter: FERNANDO CORONETTI GOMES DA ROCHA (Brasil/SP)
Aluizio Marques Award presentation
Roberto Melaragno Filho Award presentation
Gilberto Belisário Campos Award presentation
BCTRIMS Young Research Award presentation
Closing remarks and invitation to BCTRIMS 21st Annual Meeting, 2020

Presenter: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brasil/RS)
Presenter: MARCO AURÉLIO LANA PEIXOTO (Brasil/MG)
Presenter: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brasil/SP)
Presenter: FERNANDO CORONETTI GOMES DA ROCHA (Brasil/SP)
1pm-1:30pmBreak
1:30pm-3:30pmNeuroradiology Symposium: Part III
Chairperson: CAROLINA DE MEDEIROS RIMKUS (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: JOSE ARTUR COSTA D‘ALMEIDA (Brasil/CE)
Advanced MRI methods: are they ready to provide relevant biomarkers in MS?
Speaker: FERNANDA CRISTINA RUEDA LOPES (Brasil/RJ)
Discussion

Improvinig the detection of active MS lesions: novel and not so novel MRI methods
Speaker: LÁZARO AMARAL (Brasil/SP)
Discussion

Artificial intelligence and machine learning part 2: applications in MS
Discussion

The potential of artificial inteligence and neuroinformatics: what is the panorama of new Technologies in Brazil
Discussion
3:30pm-4pmBreak
4pm-5:30pmNeuroradiology Symposium: Part IV
Chairperson: LUIZ CELSO HYGINO DA CRUZ JUNIOR (Brasil/RJ)
Chairperson: ANA CLAUDIA PICCOLO (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: RENATA FARIA SIMM (Brasil/SP)
Atypical clinical conditions and demyelination triggered by medication and drug abuse
Discussion

Pseudotumoral lesions and tumoral lesions mimicking demyelination: how does MRI can guide to the proper diagnostic?
Speaker: LUIZ CELSO HYGINO DA CRUZ JUNIOR (Brasil/RJ)
Discussion

Clinical and radiological case session
Speaker: HUGO PEREIRA PINTO GAMA (Brasil/GO)
Discussion

  Saturday, August 24, 2019

[« back]
• Roberto Melaragno Filho Ballroom
Time Activity
08am-10amReunión Anual de Clan: Part IV
10am-10:30amBreak
10:30am-0:30pmReunión Anual de Clan: Part V
1pm-3pmMultidisciplinary Care Symposium: Part I
Chairperson: PAOLA DA PONTE (Brasil/SP)
Chairperson: BIANCA ETELVINA SANTOS DE OLIVEIRA (Brasil/PB)
Assistência integral e multidisciplinar na EM e na NMOSD: uma visão médica
Speaker: FERNANDO CORONETTI GOMES DA ROCHA (Brasil/SP)
Discussão

Uso da tecnologia na assistência a Esclerose Múltipla
Speaker: LUCIANA FERREIRA DE SOUZA (Brasil/PB)
Discussão

Efeitos adversos de medicamentos em EM e NMOSD: o que a equipe multidisciplinar precisa saber?
Speaker: HERVAL RIBEIRO SOARES NETO (Brasil/SP)
Discussão
3pm-3:30pmBreak
3:30pm-5pmMultidisciplinary Care Symposium: Part II
Chairperson: AUDRED CRISTINA BIONDO EBONI (Brasil/SC)
Chairperson: BARBARA AKEMY BARBOSA CRUZ (Brasil)
Chairperson: HERVAL RIBEIRO SOARES NETO (Brasil/SP)
Disfunções cognitivas e emocionais
Speaker: MARCOS BARBOSA DE ALMEIDA (Brasil/SP)
Discussão

Musicoterapia: Bases científicas
Speaker: CYBELLE MARIA VEIGA LOUREIRO (Brasil/MG)
Discussão

O impacto das atividades físicas de esforço na EM e na NMOSD
Speaker: CLAUDIO RAMOS OLIVEIRA SCORCINE (Brasil/SP)
Discussão

Event Venue

WTC Events Center

The World Trade Center São Paulo is one of the most comprehensive business hubs in Brazil. Its structure includes five complementary enterprises, which provides an all-in-one platform to develop business activities.

WTC Business Tower: 25-floor building, home to over 45 companies.

Décor and Design Shopping Center: Pioneer in the decoration and design center in Brazil.

WTC Events Center: a 10,000 sq.m space for business events. Internationally recognized and awarded as the best convention center in Brazil.

Sheraton São Paulo WTC Hotel: a luxury five-star hotel. A perfect business environment for its guests.


Av. das Nações Unidas, 12551 - Brooklin Novo, São Paulo - SP, 04578-903



Management


Travel Agency


Apoio


Patrocínio Diamante


Patrocinio Ouro


Patrocinio Prata